Millie Millington

A Memory of Welwyn Garden City.

Wonderful teachers, Mr Croydon French Latin some sports. Mr Chester Woodwork Gym and cricket. Millicent Millington Mathematics. Mr Webb History and Geography. Mr Davy Sciences. The grounds were very woody and the air raid shelters great for running about on. The canteen served delicious cocoa in blue squashy mugs. My dear friends Keith Starkey and Geoffrey Scott were in my form. I remember the school milk bottles outside our form room where the cold had squeezed the tops off and the Blue Tits had pecked away at them to get at the cream. I started learning the Clarinet with teacher Cyril Haskins. Music became my life's work. I too taught at Temple Grove, Stoke Brunswick and for a short time Ashdown House Schools in Sussex. No pupil ever failed his or her Royal Schools of Music Graded woodwind examinations, mostly because of the parting statement from Mr Godsmark the Head at Sherrards. "Nigel", he said, "you will never be any good at maths!". Well, I became a management grade Bank employee of 11 years, worked as a Company owner and director and employed 14 salesmen, so thanks Goddy.

#234701

Comments & Feedback

Hi Nigel, my sister and me lived at Locklays - Sherradswood school as cleaning - stuff. We are German und stayed there from 1963 - 1964. We went to college in Welwyn Garden City to learn English.
Mister Godsmark was the Headmaster and we remember Mr. Chester, Mr. Webb. When did you stay there?
Greets from Ulla Stell

I remember Millie well (I was at Sherrardswood in the 70's) she made my life a misery... you see I was rubbish at maths... I have fond memories of Mr 'Nod' Godsmark a kind and fair man.
Many thanks you guys.

I was bottom of the class in everything including Millie Millington's maths one.

However dont be sad, because I made it to become a bank manager ran my own financial services company and became CEO of my own record company So even under nourished little boys do make it to the top.
To our friends in the EU

Aber seien Sie nicht traurig, weil ich es bis zu einem Bankdirektor ließ meine eigenen Finanzdienstleistungsunternehmen und wurde CEO der eigenen Plattenfirma, also auch unter genährt kleinen Jungen machen es an die Spitze.

My time was 1957 to 1962 Mr Gs's last words to me on leaving were a prophetic Nigel you won't amount to anything in your future life

Mr G knows differently now though I gave him my work and career history SUCH FUN!

My moto

Don't believe anything anyone in authority tells you and certainly NEVER EVER change your way of life because of what anyone tells you 99% of the time they are wrong.

Have a great life I retired when I was aged 48 went to the USA and have a wonderful life with my Prima Ballerina Assoluta Adele Marenski.

Never look back you might see something nasty creeping up behind you ( It is Panto season after all!)