The Dew Pond

A Memory of Wembley Park.

I used to play around this pond, ride my bike through the edges, and later on caught fish here. Many of those were aquarium species that had been released into the pond. We used to catch goldfish often, and I once placed a crayfish into this pond that I'd brought home from a fishing trip.
Our bikes were far from mountain bikes but we hurtled down the other side of this hill on various tracks through the tussocky grass. On another occasion, at the request of the owner, we chased an out of control model airplane for miles down the hill and across a main road into some farm fields before it crashed to earth.

#229588

Comments & Feedback

We played there as children in 40s and there were cows on the side leading down to a wooden footbridge over the Metro line , We also sledged down when there was snow on the grass.Me and my brother sailed model boats on the pond and flew balsa wood glider planes too..... We went back to visit in the 90s and Barn hill pond looked neglected and over grown ………… so sad ..