Dancing In Wembley

A Memory of Wembley.

I lived in Wealdstone but went to the Wembley Majestic every Saturday evening to dance to the Roy Kimber band. It was a great place to meet girls, but there was no liquor sold there and we had to go out to the pub down the High Street to get a pint! If we met someone we liked, the first thing was to find out where she lived. If it was in the other direction than Wealdstone we couldn't afford to take her home and then get back to our house, so it was a case of "see you here next week?" I eventually met my wife-to-be at a birthday party in Wembley. She lived there and she emigrated to the U.S.A. in 1959. I finished my apprenticeship at H.M.S.O. in Wealdstone and then followed her to the states six months later. We got married in 1961.