Lost Relatives

A Memory of Wenvoe.

I am researching my family tree and am looking for information on family members who lived in Twynyrodyn, Wenvoe and also on family members who I believe lived on a farm.

The family members who lived in Twynyrodyn are the Donald family. The information I have so far is:
The head of the house was John Donald and he was a tailor. He was married to Margaret and they had two children (possibly three). The eldest was a daughter (Mary Jane) who was a seamstress (and may have gone into service), and a son (John Thomas Donald) who was an undergroom - he died in 1909 (I believe due to a shooting accident). John Thomas Donald married a lady named Rose (not sure of her surname but could possibly be Smith, Clarke or Casey). Rose appears on the Donald family census for 19011 as a widow, living there with her 2 year old daughter Lillian Maud (my grandmother). There is also a 2 yr old grandson recorded on the 1911 census (Elias J E Donald) The Donald family may have had another son called John Donald but he would have died in infancy.

My father has a memory of visiting his grandmothers on a farm in Wenvoe (he couldn't remember the name of the farm). He knew them as grandma Casey and grandma Clarke. These visits would have taken place end of the 1930's into the early 1940's.

If anyone has any further information on this family I would really love to hear from you.