I Found My Wonderful Wife In West Bridgford

A Memory of West Bridgford.

In September 1952 I was on my way to what was then French Indo China, now Vietnam. I was introduced to a young lady whilst in Nottingham visiting my parents. The date was September 19th. The meeting was 'arranged' by an old student friend and was in fact a 'blind date' The young lady lived on Crosby Road, West Bridgford, number 42 if I remember correctly, the house was also named Naini Tal.
The meeting turned out to be a case of love at first sight and three weeks later I proposed to Grace. We were both 23 years old and despite the misgivings of both parents we married on January the 14th 1953. Eventually I returned to the RAF having cancelled my trip to the far east (I'm not stupid!).
Grace and I remained married for the next 57 years, produced three great sons and in 1974, as a civilian with severe spinal injuries (thank you RAF), we were invited to relocate to Australia. I was by then a civil engineer and had experience in box girder bridge failures. My wonderful wife Grace died of natural causes in 2009, followed 3 months later by my youngest son. The connection with The Avenue? Grace and I did our shopping there and also for her mum. Thanks WB for giving me such a wonderful wife. If anyone remembers Grace please contact me.