Gordon Family

A Memory of West Bromwich.

Hello there, I was born at 53 THOMAS STREET,1943, my family go back to at least 1800 and were mostly butchers, lastly around 1900/1914 at 127 High Street.
Joseph Gordon was head of family and was a Druid in the Earl Dartmouth Lodge no 537, he was Guardian and had a medal for long service presented in 1902, he had 5 sons, Charles, Albert, William, Joseph, Horace (KIA France 1916) and a daughter Florence.
My last West Brom relative died in 2009, Joan Mary Gordon who worked all her life for the Ashmores in Roebuck Lane.
Happy days for me were in Trows, the park, the market and a treat of Malt bread, easily pleased in those days.
My grandfather, William, was a pattern maker and I still have his huge box of woodworking tools, still used today, my father also William moved the family to Bournemouth in the 1950s so my memories are mainly childhood and remarkably happy considering everyone we knew was pretty hard up and worked all hours.

Best regards

#233143

Comments & Feedback

My Fathervin law was born in Thomas st, and as you say, I can remember trows, the park, and the hustle and bustle of the High st. I lived right in the middle 187.
Happy days.
x