West Bromwich Market

A Memory of West Bromwich.

Date is circa: I remember the old man inside the old market entrance selling newspapers, he was always there it seemed. I seem to remember an old lady there too, perhaps selling flowers from a huge basket. Am I correct or is my mind playing tricks? The Dance Studio over Burtons Tailors - this is where I went to dancing lessons with Mr Patterson the dance instructor. This was in the early 1960s. Happy memories.

#225095

You're not dreaming.
In the late 1940s Burton's had the ground floor, at Dartmouth Square. There was a second floor and a third floor both were used as snooker/billiard halls. In the early 1950s the upper floor was converted into a dance floor called the "Minuette", and was used in the 1960s for a short period by Jehovah's Witnesses.