Oh!!! What A Shame

A Memory of West Chiltington.

Today, whilst visiting my mother who lives in the village I decided to park my car and walk through the village, a trip down memory lane. I was disappointed to see that many familar places no longer looked the same, there was a distinct lack of love and care to a number of places. The most prominent change was walking down Church Street, Church House had been altered and although I realise that modernisation has to take place, some alterations seemed out of place. Probably the biggest eyesore that met me at the bottom of Church Hill was the closure of the Elephant and Castle public house, two gates of differing sizes had been erected half way up the hill and tied together with a chain. How out of character for a village that has twice won the best kept village competition. The driveway was overgown and at first glance the image conjured up a memory of a part of London that I visited sometime ago. If the Pub is to be closed for ever then it needs to be done so that the image is in keeping with the village. However, this pub has always been a part of village life and could tell many stories, many of which I could contribute to. Does anyone care anymore about the keeping of the village or have all those who would care been forced out through rising house prices and the influence of city dwellers looking for a place in the country. West Chiltington, please do something about your village.

I used to drink in the elephant in the late 60s lived in the juggs Taffy was the local grave digger