Smock Alley And The Five Bells Public House

A Memory of West Chiltington.

I used to visit my aunt and uncle in the middle to late fifties. They used to live at the bottom of Smock Alley in a large bungalow.  I remember walking up to the post office and cross roads.  Smock Alley was just like a cart track. When I last went back a few years ago, to my amazement it was like millionaires row. How things change from your early childhood.  We used to go around the corner to the Five Bells, run by a man called Roy.  My aunt and uncle's name was Attoe, Stan and Hetty, two children Mary and John.  I also remember sisters who lived just above my uncle's.  Their surname was I believe Strudwick.  Later my aunt and her family moved to Hurstan Warren.  My uncle worked for Miss Gardener and Miss Protheroe.