Round Tree Farm West Horsley

A Memory of West Horsley.

I can't remember a great deal of my early years living at Round Tree Farm, perhaps you might know me? A red very curly haired tom boy (I think) with a new baby brother. I did attend the local school for a short period. My father worked on the farm for 4 years during the war. I do remember the big black barn in front,(almost)of our cottage which many children played in. Also, picking armfuls of Bluebells up the road. Long Reach? Walking to East Horsley to catch a train, shopping at Forest Stores near the school in W. Horsley. Do I also remember right, when the war finished they held a big Bonfire near the Village Hall to celebrate. Many a happy day was spent in West Horsley . I was then Pam Thompson.