West Hougham

A Memory of West Hougham.

My parents sold their house in Dover and moved to one of the new bungalows built in West Hougham. I was recovering from a motorcycle accident and walking on crutches so they took me with them. I recall the first winter it snowed for several days and we became snowed in with drifts covering the lanes to Dover. My father tried to drive into work in his Ford anglia and had to be dugout by local farmers.
Another memory is "Tanton's Windmill", a ruin but still a local landmark owned by the Tantons . It was said the Luftwaffe used it as a landmark!
For me Happy days.