Loveday's And Blewers

A Memory of West Kingsdown.

My mum is a Loveday and her mum and dad, Sid and Amy, ran Kaysland caravan park. Mum married my dad George Blewer, and they had us three kids. Grandad Blewer had the timber yard and then my Uncle Johnny took it over. We lived in kingsdown until I was about 7 or 8 and then moved to Snodland, then Larkfield and then Australia. I have wonderful memories of lying on the grass in the summer, listening to the cars racing at Brands and watching the Red Arrows fly overhead. My Grandad Sid had a few acres and a house on Southfields Road, but when our nan became sick he sold it all off to a developer and it is now a housing estate. Barry Sheen bought the house they built opposite Grandad Sid. My Auntie Jackie still lives in the bungalow on Heverwood Road that we used to live in.

#227306

Comments & Feedback

I,m new to West kingsdown, been here about 10yrs, and i live on Kaysland park which is now a mobile home site.
I remember your dad, George, and your uncle, Johnny, very well. I lived in WK on and off for 20 years from the early 50s to the early 70s and always used Blewers for all my DIY jobs. Like your dad, I emigrated, but for me it was the States where I've been for over 30 years. When i make a trip home to the UK I try to visit my old stomping grounds around WK.
Peter Bradford
Hi Peter, I will tell Dad next week when I talk to him and see if he remembers you. Unfortunately Uncle Johnny passed away some years ago with cancer. The woodyard is still called Blewers but is now owned by someone else.
Hi. Jane. Been meaning to write for some time, my comments are on the site. My name is Peter Harris, around 1947-48 I joined my family from my grandmothers at 'Selcroft' Hever Road. It was the wooden bungalow opposite the Harts general stores on the crossroads with Hever Avenue. I played with the Roberts's lads who had the pig farm next to your dads wood yard. I was only aged 5 and went to Kingsdown infants and juniors school in school lane, opposite the Portobello Pub. Your Dad used to let us play in the old lorry at the back of the yard. My worse memories was the geese that used to come at you when you used to pass by on the road. I guess your dad would not remember me, but I wish you both well. Great memories of a time when the world was a great place to be.