New Cross Farm

A Memory of West Lambrook.

Year is approx. My uncle John and Auntie Marjorie lived at New Cross Farm with their three daughters Sally, Mary and Kathleen. Every summer holiday I would go to the farm for a few weeks and help or hinder my uncle. I used to be so excited as I loved the farm and was up at the crack of dawn getting the cows in with my Uncle. There were two dairy staff, Michael Parks and Roger ? and sometimes Michael Hawkins. Eventually as I got older my uncle let me get in the cows on my own; I was so proud, but unknown to me the cows knew their way to the farm unaided, the only important role I did was to open the gate (ha ha) - the same as when they returned to the grazing field. I used to drive the tractor whilst my uncle set up the electric fences - more proudness for me - It used to amaze me to see him counting the sheep!! (I think I ended up with double the amount he did) and watching the dogs at work. Easter was a good time as well with the lambing season in full swing. I insisted I went in the middle of the night with him to assist the lambing births and ended up delivering a few myself, if the ewe was having problems. Harvesting was good for me because I was allowed to drive the full trailers of straw bales to the gate and then bring the empty ones along and behind the straw sled. In the mornings on the way into breakfast we would gather huge field mushrooms to eat - very tasty. All in all I think those days on the farm put me in good stead for my teenage years as I was quite street wise already. I would love to go back to those years but can't - but I have wonderful memories no one can take away.
Mick Saunders son of Bernard Saunders of South Petherton and son of Phylis Saunders of Guernsey. My mum and Marjorie were sisters and my dad and Gwen and Dot Rowswell of Shepton were brother and sisters. I was born and bred in Guernsey, Channel Islands