Leybourne Grange Hospital

A Memory of West Malling.

Does anyone have any memories of the Hospital Leybourne Grange in West Malling? I worked there from 1974 - 1976 as a pupil nurse and lived in the nurses home.

I know the hospital closed years ago and is now a site for housing I believe.

I would love to share your memories.

Ann

#229523

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ann my wife and some of her family worked there (Kennard) also my father was the coach driver there for a number of years, he and my mother were divorced and he lived at the nurses home where he died in 1976. his name was Cecil Parris if you knew him or have any info on him would be great. my email is kevparris@o2.co.uk. regards Kevin
Hi would anyone remember a Antonio Rossi he was a doctor in psychiatry please as trying to locate some info on him as he is my he worked there in 1968
In my teens and early 20's I used to cycle a lot. From my parents home in Walderslade I would go out for hours just looking at the countryside and finding places that I wouldn't have known about otherwise. Leybourne on the then main road (Castle Road) was one of my often passed places. During my time at Chatham Tech boys school there were 4-or 5 students who, rather than do sport, used to go to The Grange for the afternoon ostensibly to help though quite what they did I don't know. I remember a sunny afternoon when there was a Fete at the grange where I and a number of other boys went to push the residents around in wheelchairs. I must have been about 12 years old so that's 1970. I remember thinking that it was a huge place that was pretty isolated in the countryside and looked pretty intimidating to a 12 year old.