Molesey Memories

A Memory of West Molesey.

I was born at the Bearstead Memorial Hospital in 1946 and lived on Hurstfield Road for my first 5 years, then moved to Weston Avenue. That house backed on to Hurst Park racecourse and I used to love to look over the fence to see all the jockeys pretty colours, and would say hello to Gordon Richards and Lester Piggott as they came out of the loo, which was just behind our fence! The racecourse ran over the road in two places so one could go and see some of the races from a free vantage point. I was there on the occasion when the Queen's horse Monaveen had to be destroyed, and was upset for days. My grandfather had a smallholding in Weston Avenue, and an allotment on the Hurst road. He used to grow bedding plants and vegetable seedlings as well as produce, which he sold. At the end of the road was a wonderful old horticulturalist, Mr Cooper, who grew roses, unusual fruit trees and hybridized clematis. One of our neighbours, 'Milky' Farr was the shepherd for the sheep at Hampton Court. I was one of the few people post war who had a pony (my grandfather had only one arm and consequently could not drive or ride a bicycle so used a pony and trap as his means of transport). My dearest memories are of riding my Shetland along the river bank, or along the lanes by the gravel pits, giving me a life-long love of nature. The pony was tethered on a strip of waste land at the edge of Church Farm which then had 50 acres of arable land under cultivation. My father kept bees and was a member of the Mole Apiary Club, and had hives in various large gardens in East Molesey; one of which was the home of Sir George and Lady Berrisford Stooke. I remember my father often going to 'Speeds' auctions in East Molesey to pick up bargains, and would buy 'Dragons Blood' from Kents the chemist in East Molesey for staining microscope slides. How I loved that store with its huge carboys of coloured liquid in the windows and beautiful wooden drawers containing every imaginable elixir and cure. Clutterbucks was the general hardware store in East Molesey. I began school at St Ann's, the kindergarten attached to St. Joseph's convent in Beachaump Road. I then went to East Molesey Church of England School where the headmistress was Miss Snow - quite renowned. We used to go to three church services a year at St Mary's and would spend weeks practicing chanting the psalms to perfection. The greatest honour was to read the lesson with Miss Snow's perfect elocution - something that I was never chosen for. I was in the choir at St. Mary's where John Le Mesurier was the vicar and my father was secretary of the PCC for several years. There was a large fete in the grounds of the wonderful (very dark and cold inside) Georgian vicarage each year (it was opposite the rather up-market flats at Kingfisher Court on the Walton Road). After the vicar retired we used to go to the services at the Chapel Royal at Hampton Court. I volunteered at weekends at Molesey Cottage Hospital where the local Doctors' Townsend, Foster and Maxwell-Muller were in attendance. This led to a career in nursing. Does anyone remember the annual parade which started in Weston Avenue and went all the way down to the land behind Hampton Court Station (sorry the name of that place escapes me)? There were floats and individual entries from all over and it was quite a big do with a fair at the finish. My maiden name was Metcalf in those days.

#239740

Comments & Feedback

I remember the Molesey Carnival well, as it passed every year along the Walton Road past our house. There were many colourful floats with the beautiful Carnival Queen sitting in pride of place, and children from the local dance school dressed as fairies, and bands leading the Scouts and Guides in their uniform. It must have been quite a long march to Hampton Court Bridge. I believe the destination was Cigarette Island. I also remember that dear little dark grey pony- was he named Silver Six? - how I envied his young rider as she trotted past! My friend and I trespassed across the farm field to visit him and were soundly reprimanded! He must have been the start of the trend, for several of us went on to save our pocket money for a long time and buy ponies of our own! We kept them near the gravel pits by Molesey Dump and had lots of lovely rides by the River Mole. Fortunately much of that land has been made into the Molesey Heath. Long may it stay there! I also remember watching the racing, standing on the cross-bar of my brother's bike leaning against the wall by the river, and I remember children being taught to swim in the Thames with a rope, opposite Hampton Church.
I went to St. Josephs Convent for young ladies and small boys in Beauchamp Road. What a name! I remember Speeds, I went to school with Phillipa Speed. I am aware there was a race course known as Hurst Park, but this was before we moved into a brand new house on Hurst Park Estate which cost £5,000 for a 3 bed house back then. I was 11 years old. I used to go to the Walton Hop in Walton-on-Thames around the age of 15/16 years of age. It wasn't licenced and we would dance all night. Jimmy Percy (from Hersham) was a friend of mine, who later formed the band 'Sham 69'. I married a local lad from Walton-on-Thames and had two sons who went to St. Josephs Convent and later to Salesions in Chertsey. When they were at St. Jo's I worked regularly designing floats for the school and I remember our float winning three years in a row. One of the years I designed a float along the lines of The Little Mermaid, all the children were dressed as fishes, crabs, sea-horses and fishes. We had a backing track of 'under the sea' blasting out as we drove down Molesey High Street and the children were singing on the top of their voices. I remember it pouring with rain! But we carried on singing!! Cheryl Kennedy aka Rayner
I was a boarder at st josephs with my sisters Shirley and brenda Sainsbury. Phillipa speed was in my class also Cheryl rayner who as best friend of Laura Jacob . I am barbara Sainsbury . Who are you
I went to St Joseph's and remember you and everyone else you mention Barbara. I was Susan Seager then. I lived in Long Ditton and also used to ride at the Pony Farm and can remember once having a Weetabix advert filmed there!
Hi Cheryl , I also went to St Josephs convent and was in the same class as you.
I remember you had a terrific singing voice.I lived in Spencer road East Molesey.
My best friend was Elizabeth Sharp ( Sharples) who I would love to get in touch with but don’t her married name, or where she lives now. Sister Marcelle was the headmistress then.She didn’t like me much because she thought I was a bad influence on my fellow pupils.I was a bit of a rebel though, and spent a lot of the time fooling around in class.Got regular conduct marks where we had to stand up in assembly to be named and shamed 😂
I would go home for lunch with Phillipa Speed .Every Friday we would buy fish and chips, coke and ice cream. The ice cream we would put into a glass topped up with coke and watch fascinated as the combination bubbled and foamed furiously!
Tasted amazing! A few years back I got in contact with Elizabeth Ellis ,also in our class . She now lives in France and has three children . I moved to Devon in 1979 just after I got married, and have two girls and a boy. I’am a retired mental health carer and artist . Jenny Patrinos aka Ayley
I went to the Church of England School in School Rd with Ms Snow, also my aunt Valerie Applegate was a fabulous school which gave good grounding. Remember the boys school at the back but they used to look over fence when we did P.E. Used to live in Walton Roadand play at the common over the road and build dens but I think there was a murder there one year? My best friend was Gyda Branum whose dad was an importer in the big houses I think at Beauchamp Road?
Hi
I was at St Josephs convent about 1963 ..it would me lovely to catch up with others.
Melanie Esselman, Corina, Wendy Mercer and others whoes names escape me at present. I was Susan Fulton then
Also my email is colbelgs@gmail.com
I live in Australia now
Me too, I was at St Js , fellow class mates, linda Jacobs, Elizabeth Dear, Kirstin Watt, Carol, Penny, Cheryl, Linda Fielding, ...Price, I can remember the faces, but alas the names have escaped me,
I arrived at the convent having just returned from living in Belgium, before that we lived in various countries. I remember some if the teaching Sisters, Edmonds-geography, , Benigdous, CofE R.I, Marcelle oh yes, she would give you a look through her glasses, the nuns corridor, had a week lock on the door into our classroom, where we would open it and sometimes go along the corridor to have a look and dare each other to open a door to a nuns room. Why, don t know, just wanted to be nosey.
If any of you remember me, Elizabeth Marrache .