Molesey Moles Eye

A Memory of West Molesey.

I believe the town got its name from the merging of the rivers Mole, Ember & Thames (forming the shape of an eye - hence 'Moles Eye'. I was born at the Bearsted hospital in Hampton in 1949 and from Kingston in 1951 came to live in Molesey in a brand new house until I left the town to get married in 1972. I went to Cherry Orchard infants, Church Rd for boys and later Rivermede in West Molesey, finally I ended up at Ray Rd School where I left in 1963. There used to be two cycle shops in Molesey, one was run by an older French lady until it closed and the other was WS Patching which finally closed some years ago, I got to know David Patching personally through a church we both went to. There was a flower shop in East Molesey that was known as the Button Hole and became associated in a small way with one of the Great Train robbers. We used to buy our Five Boys Milk Chocolate from the little shop next door. My sister and brother still live in West Molesey though both my parents died in the early nineties. The family home is now owned by my sister. The biggest event we ever experienced in Molesey was indeed the 'flood', I remember waking up in the early hours to see and hear the water running down our street, It was most earie seeing somthing that could not be stopped. I came back to Molesey to live in 1979 and later left for good in 1981. I moved around quite a bit and finally left Northampton in 2008 for Atlanta USA where I now live.