Seems So Long Ago

A Memory of West Molesey.

I have so many fond memories of West Molesey. Although I can't remember the exact year - we moved into Molesey when I was very small. My dad - Mick Darragh - was a butcher in the shop directly opposite St. Peter's church and we lived above the shop. I remeber the Fish and Chip shop run I believe by George and his wife??? and Bata shoe shop run by Bob. To the rear of the shops was a large area which we called the allotment (which subsequently became The Summers and Langdown Care homes. I went to Sunnymede infant school and later Runnymede Junior School. I remember Ray Road - but I actually went out of area to Rydens. Some years after moving to Molesey, we moved into a new house in Down Street - where my Mum still lives. My most powerful memory of Down Street was the year when we got flooded (sorry - not sure of the actual year). The Army Ducks brought us milk and bread and various groceries because we weren't able to leave the house and lived upstairs for a few days - very exciting. I vividly remember Stevens (or Stephens) the confectioners/Newsagents and also Pond Stores. Probably the most fantastic personality of my younger years was Father John Yeend. He was truly a peoples priest. He drank with the locals in The Cannon and I can still hear his laugh! He christened, married and buried members of our family and he is still deeply missed. The 'village' has changed a lot in the last forty years - but in comparison with other areas it still has the feel of a small community. The rivalry between the two Moleseys is still there in a small way too! Long may it continue!