West Molesey In The 1960s

A Memory of West Molesey.

Can anyone remember the shops opposite St Peter's Church, West Molesey or did you work in them? To name a few:
Mitchells greengrocer, Tesco the Modern Grocer, Marchall H Dixon, butcher, Stevens newsagent, Regent Fisheries, next to the Royal Oak pub, Millers Confectioner. It would be
interesting to hear from you. I worked at and managed Tesco in the 1960s or perhaps you may remember the vicar, Father John Yeend, it would be good to hear from you.

#226871

Comments & Feedback

I moved to West Molesey in 1975 (from Farm Road, Morden - my Frith memory of which has been removed for some reason) and recall shopping in Mitchell's. In 1980 I moved house to Windsor Avenue next door neighbour to the Mitchell's until they passed away I'm guessing about 2004.
P.S. I knew John Yeend quite well - he christened both of my daughters.

molesey was the best place to grow up all the places you could mess around like the dump dead river nelsons playing fields the ember cow common i still go back to see the old place sme of you might remember my family name its rudley.

I lived in West molesey from 1945 to 1974.
We lived next door to the Mitchell's and I was Christened in St. Peter's in May 1945 but not by Rev. Yeend. He did though conduct the funerals of my brother, step father and mother.
I remember most of the shops mentioned, plus Clutterbucks for Hardware.
My mother worked for a time in what was previously Millers after it became an offshoot of Taylor's the bakers, as she was a member of that family.