Living At Brean West Monkton

A Memory of West Monkton.

I spent most of my childhood living at Brean West Monkton and recently was reminiscing with my brother Jeremy Bicknell (who now lives in New Zealand) about our visits to the village Post Office and the services of Mrs Marsh. I also remember that Gilly Channon (as she then was) used to help look after my brother and I when we were small (although she was only a few years older than us) during my mother's illness. She subsequently died of cancer in 1952. I inherited Brean in 1969 when I became 25 but sold it soon thereafter as I was then married and living in Devon.

#308892

Comments & Feedback

Good. I remember Mrs Marsh, or at least her name, cropping up during my family's short stay at West Monkton House in 1952 when we were probably ages. I was sent (briefly) to West Monkton Primary and my best bud was Johnny Curry. The name "Bicknell" rings a bell but not Jeremy but maybe.