Coloma Convent

A Memory of West Wickham.

I have fond memories of Coloma Convent and would love to visit the old place again just to compare it with my memories of it 45 years ago. My mother used to be a cleaner there in the mid sixties and I used to go to work with her during the summer holidays. I remember the church and the smell of pledge, I also recall the day they gold leafed the rail around the altar.Just across the from the church was a large aviary where there were lots of Miner birds kept.The old building was fascinating with a sweeping staircase and a filled in tunnel in the basement, which I was told an escape tunnel leading to addington village shoiuld Henry V111 wish to escape.I went down it one day and it was a good 50ft long and I found a sword.
Fond memories of the old place when the sun seemed to shine everyday, and everytime I hear daydream believer by the Monkees it always takes me back there.