The Norden Family Of West Wratting And Weston Colville

A Memory of West Wratting.

I have been researching the Norden Family History for my husband's uncle. His mother was born in London and he wondered why she came to live in Weston Colville with relatives. James Norden was living and working in West Wratting, according to the 1881 Census. His grandparents were living at The Chestnut Tree in West Wratting and James's grandfather was also a blacksmith. James was learning the trade at the age of 15.

He went to London, where he met and married his first wife in the 1890's. Sadly the first wife died in 1900, leaving four children. The children were sent to live with various relatives, and this is why my husband's uncle's mum came to be living in Cambridgeshire.

James was one of a large number of children that his parents had, and I was wondering if any of the family read this, would they like to get in touch?

Also, would anyone have any photos of The Chestnut Tree pub, possibly with members of the Norden Family on?

I have made contact with James's second family descendants and they would be most interested to hear from any other members of the family.

Thank you for reading this.

Pauline.