Elmlea In 1976

A Memory of Westbury on Trym.

I used to teach at Elmlea from the mid 1970s to 1984 and have a photo I took from virtually the same viewpoint in 1976 - in colour! A group of about 8 of us -teachers, classroom assistants and secretary from that era (Mr Hills was the Head) still meet twice a year and remember our days working there very fondly.

#226028

Comments & Feedback

heard of this school but not sure where it was, nearer Stoke Bishop?. I went to Westbury CofE old old school on Eastfield and a couple of years at the New CofE school off Channings Hill. At that time Mr Windsor was the Head master. My first teacher at the old old school was Mrs Hooper in abt 1964, Miss Pellow and Miss Leonard were also fondly remembered teachers. The new school was an entirely new layout for a school and I believe it was at the time the newst school in Bristol. We have an open plan area, and two additional rooms one large and one quiet reading area. I left that school in 1972 and went on to a Clifton Grammar school, but was upset as most of my classmates went to Henbury Secondary school, where we lived, off Canford Lane meant we were only in Lawrence Weston and Portway school catchment areas, neither of which was considered right for me. Lived in W-o-T till my marriage in the parish church in 1980, then I and then family also moved out to North Somerset. Westbury always my spiritual home, although moved away 35 yrs ago!!