Happy Holiday Memories

A Memory of Weston Rhyn.

I now live in Lincolnshire but my father and family are native to Weston Rhyn and many family members still live in the area.
I spent many happy holidays in Weston Rhyn as a schoolboy, I stayed at my aunt's house in Rhoswiel just by the canal and would pop across to the local shop run by Mrs Slaughter for sweets etc, or sometimes I stayed at my gran's house (Mrs Williams) at Station Cottages ( They used to run the local newspaper business). But my one love in Weston Rhyn was trainspotting on the then open station. Many happy memories.

#231604

Comments & Feedback

I’ve just bought the house that fronts the canal at Rhoswiel, originally two cottages it was knocked through into one cottage by an Italian gentleman by the name of Pacifici not long after the war. I knew the family as a girl and I went to school with his eldest daughter in the late 60’s early 70’s.