Childhood In Weston Super Mare

A Memory of Weston.

I was born at Kewstoke Maternity Hospital (now a private hospital) in 1945. I attended Locking Rd Primary School. I lived in Ashcombe Rd and could hear the steam trains shunting throughout the night. My parents were Salvationists and we would attend beach meetings on the sands near the Grand Pier. In the summer there would be racing along the sea front. One week would be cycle races, then motorcycle races. I remember that occasionally a motor cycle would catch fire and it would be extinguished by the fire brigade. Sometimes the RAF would tow some planes onto the sea front as a recruiting exhibition. I remember sitting in the cockpit of a Meteor jet. The old pier was a favourite venue with the paddle boats arriving from Wales. Another favourite outing was swimming at the Knightstone Baths (sea water). Also at Knightstone we attended pantomimes at Christmas.