The Figure Of Eight

A Memory of Weston.

I remember riding on an old wooden rollercoaster inside the pavilion on the Grand Pier in 1962 or 1963 called The Figure of Eight. I was around about 6 years old and the next time I went to Weston, probably the following year, the ride was gone. Now I can't find out anything about the ride and it is as if it never existed. What happened to it and why no photos or info now?

#224088

Comments & Feedback

I actually worked on what we knew as the Big Dipper (wooden figure of 8) on Weston-super-Mare in 1962/1963. Gilbert was in charge and I invariably was on the brake system at the end of the ride. One of my responsibilities was in the morning before the Pier opened to walk over and around the whole ride track to check there were no loose screws. There are loads of stories and experiences from that time .