Born And Bred In Westquarter

A Memory of Westquarter.

I was born in Westquarter and grew up there, and it really isn't as bad as a lot of people imagine it to be. My mum and dad lived in Dovecote Road, Jeanie was my mum's name, Curly was my dad. My granny and granpa lived opposite the Westquarter School, I used to love going down to see them, if I got into trouble my mum would know exactly where to find me, in my granny's house. I have a lot of relatives living in Westquarter, the Breen family. My fondest memories of Westquater would be how everyone knew everybody, and the banter is terrific. When I was younger I would hang about the Dovecote with my best pal Julie Brown. They were happy times and at the New Year there were some great parties there, with relatives or the neighbours. A lot of good people were brought up in Westquarter, my mum Jeanie was one of them.