Jennie (Field)Smeath

A Memory of Westward Ho!.

I moved to Westward Ho! in 1952 with my parents and two sisters. My parents owned a guest house call Beacon Lights in Nelson Road, sadly it has now been demolished to make way for flats. I remember the floods at Lynmouth in 1953 as a lot of dead animals were washed up on the beach at Westward Ho! I loved the time I spent there, and used to get up early in the summer to walk the beach bringing home 'treasures' that had been left by the tide. A lot of fisherman's floats made of glass which were displayed in the conservatory on the front of my house. On the celebration of the Coronation there was a party held on the cricket pitch for all the local children, and we were each given a Coronation mug...happy times. I also belonged to a dance troop called 'The gay timers of Westward Ho! Sadly, we moved back to Sussex at the end of 1959, but Westward Ho! has always remained 'my home'