Growing Up In Eastwell Park

A Memory of Westwell.

My grandfather came up from Cranbourne in Dorset and was head gamekeeper of Eastwell Park all his working life, and my mother met my father, Alfred Clark, when he was sent there to work. They married in the church that was later to be bombed. The house of my grandparents was next to the church on the lake that we as children (my sister and brother and I) used to go out in a punt to fish on, then it had lots of pike in. I remember most the spring flowers that grew in the churchyard and most of all the masses of double snowdrops that grew all the way round the lake. Watching (Titch) Herbert Haskell my dear grandad work with the young pheasants was a memory that would stay with me for ever. I have lived in Kent all my life but Dorset is my roots. If there is anyone left who would remember us please get in touch with me: maureenjfeakins@talktalk.net