Mill In Flames

A Memory of Wetherby.

As a small boy around 1945/1947 walking home from Wetherby Church School I remember one day watching from the bridge as the mill was engulfed in flames and burning down. I wonder if anyone can provide the exact date or has a similar memory. I don't have any other memories of these schooldays other than sometimes being treated to a sticky bun from a small bakery just above the bridge. I was probably eating this whilst watching the flames. Having to walk home a mile or so down the Great North Road I remember seeing the Tanks and also special RAF lorries carrying Aircraft fuselage and wings. In fact because of the danger from this traffic we walked behind the safety of the park wall.