Great Great Grandfather William Clark Born Weathersfield 1804

A Memory of Wethersfield.

Our great-great-grandfather was born in Weathersfield in 1804. He married Sussannah, born 1797, also from Wethersfield. They had five children, all born in Wethersfield, one being Walter Clark who was our mother's grandfather. They were living at 8 Ottleys Lane, Weathersfield in 1851. The children were Eliza Clark, born 1834, living at 6 Hudson Hills and working as a Straw Plaiter on the 1871 Census; Hannah, born 1835, living at Gravesham Farm,  Toppesfield on the 1861 Census; Andrew, born 1839; George, born 1841; Walter, born 1843. In 1867 Walter married Elizabeth Jane Thwaites in Maidstone, Kent.

I realise these are not memories of Wethersfield - at least not my memories of Wethersfield - but thought it might be of interest to someone.

One day we intend to come to Weathersfield to see if any of these places still exist, we did pass through a couple of days ago but it was late evening and we did not have time to stop, but it would be interestng to know if the church of St Mary Magdalene is still there.

#224923

Comments & Feedback

Hello from Adelaide, South Australia. In response to your comment. My grandfather Frederick George Smith was born (1901 ) and died 24th June 1969 in Wethersfield He married my Grandmother Eva Amelia Cooper in 1919, but the marriage was annulled in 1924 because it seems that Grandfather committed bigamy. However my Mum was born a few weeks after the wedding Not bad for a 19 year old. It appears the whole family were born and bred in Wethersfield It would be great if you had some connection to this part of the family. I really look forward to hearing from you. Barb Lucey