Childhood On Shotford Heath Weybread

A Memory of Weybread.

I was born on Shotford Heath in 1952, what a place to be brought up. My earliest memories are of gathering hogweed for the 100-odd rabbits that we used to have, and the hard winters, snow and heavy frosts, when the pits froze over and we took the risk of walking on the ice. Summers were the best, mucking about on the marshes, fishing, collecting birds eggs, swimming in the waveney, what a great place. One of the other things I enjoyed was walking up to Weybread to go to school and running home in the afternoon to resume doing all the things a young lad does, unfortunately we moved up to Harleston in 1967 and our freedom went away. 5 years later after working in Harleston I applied for a job at H. E. Dean at Weybread, so here I was again, in the pits and mucking around on the marshes, what a life. I emigrated to New Zealand in 1974 but went back to Norfolk in 1999 on holiday, it didn't take long to get back to the old playground and take around 80 photos to remind me of the beginning of my life.