Home Again

A Memory of Weybread.

Here I am again, 11 years later only this time with my wife, to show her where I came from. The lady that now owns the bungalow where I was born very kindly let us have a look inside the house, which has changed so much since the 1950s. Many a good night was had at Weybread Crown, walks down on the marshes, down at the mill, and round the pits, it hasn't changed at all in 59 years at Shotford heath and Weybread and I hope that it won't, stuck in time is how it should stay. Sitting here as I write this reminds me of the fond memories that I have for Suffolk, its people, the place.