Eyot House.

A Memory of Weybridge.

I lived at Monument Green, Weybridge until 1948. During that time Eyot House was occupied by Lord and Lady May (of Bryant and May Matches). There was no bridge in those days, you had to ring a bell and a man brought a boat over to collect visitors. We used to go late at night to watch all the "posh" people arriving to house parties - we hid in the bushes! I live in Littlehampton now and would love to hear from anybody who remembers me (Eveline Swinbank) from St. James' School.

#229675

Comments & Feedback

When I read that you lived at Monument Green I was reminded of a school friend called Linda Swinbank. Then I saw your maiden name - must be some link I guess? Best Wishes Gillian Kempster nee Tingay
I'm not sure if this is related to your family, but I have recently bought a grey steam trunk and inside is a label saying Swinbank with an address in Monument Green! I love it, so thank you and I thought you'd like to know it's still being used and loved!