Childhood Memories

A Memory of Weymouth.

As a family we would holiday in Weymourth every year from about 1958-1963. We used to stay in a bed and breakfast owned by a Mrs Walkadine. As I was so young my memories revolve around the wonderful beach, the donkeys and egg sandwiches full of sand. I would love to visit the house we stayed in but my parents are both dead and I was too young to remember such things. Does anyone know of a way to find the address of the B & B by using their surname as it seems quite unusual? Is there a business directory for 1960 which might have them listed? I seem to remember it was a mother and daughter and the B & B was a Victorian terrace but it wasn't on a proper road and there were no houses opposite, only fields.
These were certainly some of the happiest days of my life.

#233228

Comments & Feedback

Likewise some of the happiest days of my life, I return now and again and it hurts when I think of how simple and yet valuable those times were. Weymouth was often the destination of sunday school coach outings from Norton Fitzwarren nr Taunton. To this day I savour the simplicity of those times and the beauty of the seashore and mother nature have made my life so worthwhile. The very mention of Weymouth sends so many treasured memories through my mind, I was born in 1942. The Sidney Hall I must mention, fun times there Roller Skating, now gone forever.

Gerald Bull

Gerald Bull, Bishops Lydeard, Somerset.