First Visit To Weymouth 1948

A Memory of Weymouth.

I first visited Weymouth in 1948 with my mother, father, brother Terry and sister Joan. We travelled down from Chesterfield in Derbyshire in dad's pre-war Morris 8 saloon, and camped at Waterside in Bowleaze Cove, which was then owned by Mr. A.H.Pheby.
We were amazed at our first view of Weymouth and Portland from the hill overlooking the town, and we all came to love the place so much that we all continued to visit for many years afterwards. I have brought my children and grandchildren here many times, sometimes twice in a year, and will be coming again this year (2008) in my 70th year, 60 years after the first visit!
We particularly enjoyed the Jazz in June concert in 1995 when our two eldest grandchildren, then aged 5, started jiving to the big band.
Weymouth is truly a wonderful place, with a great maritime history, and still seems to have a unique atmosphere of its own.