Priceless Memories

A Memory of Weymouth.

I was born in 1942 and since I was 8 have returned to Weymouth many times since. What priceless memories I have of this place and people that come to mind, school and village coach trips from Norton Fitzwarren in Somerset with our parents sat around on the beach as us children played, sadly the older folk all now gone. Later about 1951 trips there in dads 1936 Wolseley. One wonderful memory was at 14, camping at Guppys campsite, Bowleaze Cove for a week in 1957 with my friend Tom Packman and every day we walked into Weymouth along the wall, no money for bus fares and little else either, but how I treasure those never to return simple happy times. Also about 1963 roller skating at the Sydney Hall with pals when camping at Chickerell at a site we referred to as Jim's with the club house. Wendy Richard and Mike Sarn appearing at the Ritz with their song, Come Outside. Oh what treasured memories Weymouth holds for me and the stunning ride along the coast to Bridport in the evening as the sun set over a shimmering sea.