The Wessex Folk Festival

A Memory of Weymouth.

Weymouth is the venue for the Wessex Folk Festival which this year attracted may Morris Sides from around England. We took turns to perform over the three day festival in June and most of the music and dancing was alongside the boats moored downstream from the bridge.

I brought my accordian and played in the Whitethorn Band. We had fine weather on the Saturday of the Festival and there were huge crowds gathered around to watch the women of Whitethorn Morris put on a display of north west clog morris dancing.

However on the Sunday all the performers had to contend with wind and rain which was unpleasant for the musicians and dangerous for the dancers as it made the road surface in Trinity Street slippery. This is a lively Folk Festival and our team of dancers and musicians will want to come again so lets hope the weather is a great deal kinder to us on our next visit to Weymouth!