Memories Of Padiham

A Memory of Whalley.

I was born in 1947 to Betsy and Leonard Mcgough on Railway Terrace, which I believe is now called Russell Terrace. My mother worked in the cotton mills all her life and retired in a mill at Read. We moved to Moor Lane where we lived for several years before moving to Blackburn Rd with my stepdad Andy Myerscough, who ran the Arbories school of motoring. I met my husband who came from Wigan and have lived here in Wigan for 46yrs. I am now called Ashurst and would love to hear from anyone who remembers the old days, going to St Leonards School. My conection to Whalley - I worked at the Aspinall Arms, Mitton, in 1963.

#242145

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jean Have a look at Billington and Whalley website I am sure you will enjoy it. I am in Whalley Local History group. I would be most interested in old photos or memories Jean.lordadams@redrawinternet.com Thank you JeanLord