Army Service

A Memory of Whatton-in-the-Vale.

My memories of Whatton relate to my Army Service at 53. Company, Royal Army Service Corps, situated on the A.52 road half way between Nottingham and Grantham and not far from Bingham. I was stationed there from October 1954 to April 1955 before being posted to Essen in Germany in May 1955, where I completed my Army service before going back home to South Wales. Sadly I have never been to Whatton since that time. One of my memories is of the boring walk from Aslockton Halt back to the camp at four o'clock on bitterly cold mornings, which was about a mile away, having returned from home leave.

I was seventeen years old at that time, and made many army friends there from all over England and Scotland. A sharp contrast I found was the flat landscape of Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire in relation to my homeland of mountainous Wales. However, I found it to be a beautiful part of England at that time.

I believe that this camp has since long gone, and was told that now in its place is a housing estate.