Wayside Cottage The Hill Wheathampstead

A Memory of Wheathampstead.

I was born in St Albans in 1946 and lived at a cottage called Primrose Cottage, The Hill, Wheathampstead. My grandmother lived in the cottage, Wayside Cottage, on the hill which still exists today. My brother and I used to play on the Wick behind the cottage and I remember an air raid shelter being there. I had a uncle who lived in Brewhouse Hill and aunt who lived in Necton Road. We often used to go and watch the water go under the mill at the bottom of the High St. I loved the village and would love to live there again. My grandfather used to own a saddlers shop in the early 1920s in the High St and he was very friendly with Charlie Collins the antique dealer. Both my mother's family Bracey and Father Riddell were quite active in the village life and I recall great memories of those days.