Fishing

A Memory of Wheaton Aston.

During the school holidays the canal and it's towpath became a playground for many of the village children. Several of us caught the fishing bug and used the canal many times throughout the holiday. We always looked out for a barge called the Mendip. The bargee was a gentleman called Charlie Atkins. His route was from the Cadbury factory at Knighton to Bournville in Birmingham. This was the origin of his nickname (Chocolate Charlie). We always asked him for a bit of chocolate but it was the raw chocolate crumb before it had been milled and was all but uneatable. If he was in a good mood we were allowed a ride up the canal for about 2 bridges then it was 'Get off home to your mother'. Can you see that happening today?

#218457

Comments & Feedback

My name was Cynthia Jolley. I lived in Harborne and went to Bourneville school. Every Christmas old Mrs Cadbury took us to the pictures. She was the patron of the school. We got free chocolates sometimes . I think she was Dame Elizabeth Cadbury but not sure on that. I remember the canal. We immigrated to Australia in the 1950's. My brother was born in Resevoir Rd, Selly Oak. He named his home here Selly Oak. My dad worked at Cadbury's for a while. He used to take me to the Bullring. I have many fond memories of my childhood.