The Forge

A Memory of Wheaton Aston.

I lived at the Forge, Long Street, Wheaton Aston, between 1955 to 1959 when I moved to Wolverhampton. I would be very interested if anybody has any pictures of the Forge. The house stood opposite Whiteways the butchers and next to the car park for the Coach and Horses pub. There was a slaughter house down Frog Lane then. The side of the house was right onto the road and the blacksmiths was attached to the house. All the tools and bellows were still there then. The  forge was demolished and three detached bungalows are on the site now. There was a cobblers down Frog Lane by the church, sometimes the cobbler, an old gentleman, would open the bottom of the stable type door and you could see his wooden leg! (can someone else remember this? or am I getting mixed up.)