Robert Pope Publican Of Heath Poult Inn

A Memory of Wheddon Cross.

Robert Pope listed as a Thatcher and Publican of Cutcombe mid 1800's. Have been told that there was no Inn at Cutcombe, the nearest was at Wheddon Cross, called the Heath Poult Inn, can anyone confirm this?

#237588

Comments & Feedback

I believe that the Heath Poult Inn was at Heath Poult Cross which is on the B3224 going out of Wheddon Cross towards Taunton. It is at the crossroads with the road from Timberscombe to Dulverton (known as Heath Poult Cross). There is a house tucked in the trees nearby that I understand was originally an inn.
My parents lived at Old Stowey the farm in the 60's was 600 acres, was split up after my father died my mother moved away. I loved Somerset & everything about Old Stowey . My maiden name was Blyth.