Edith Brough Homes

A Memory of Whickham.

Does anyone have any information or memories of Edith Brough Homes which was on Grange Road (I think). Would love to hear from anyone who knew of anyone being there during the early 50s and what kind of home it was.

#308333

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is Elisabeth Young. (betty) I, along with my three older sisters, Muriel, Margaret and Anne went into the Edith Brough home in 1953 and stayed there until we left secondary school. We were previously in the Edward Brough Home (sister home) in South Shields in 1947. I have happy memories of my time there as one of at least twenty children. The other children in the home were Dorothy and Muriel Padmore, Brenda, Kathleen and Mary Waugh, Doreen and Bobby Futers, Joan Petree, Colin Armstrong, Rosemary and Winifred Hughes, Vera Jackson, unfortunately I cant remember them all!! I left the home in 1960 and went to live at the YWCA in Newcastle.