Penzance Promenade

A Memory of Whitby.

I have such happy memories of my early years when as a schoolboy I along with many of my friends walked up and down the Promenade at Penzance of a Sunday evening in pursuit of girls. Even in the blackout during the Second World War we still put in an appearance. At the time I was a choirboy at St John's Church, Penzance and attended both morning and evening services.

During the summer months a Sunday afternoon pastime was to listen to the town band play in the Morrab Gardens where once again our main purpose was to meet up with local girls!

I am delighted to have found this site and have enjoyed reading the memories of others.