The Gables

A Memory of Whitchurch.

My husband (Tony Coleman), was at The Gables Childrens Home in Whitchurch. Does anyone remember this Home; he can remember a boy called Terry Birt. He thinks he was there in the early 50's. Anyone remember The Gables?

#241434

Comments & Feedback

Hi i was there in 1952, I was 10 years old how old would Tony have been, I am sorry to say that i did not have a happy time there ,There was a lad in the village that used to come and play i think his name was peter ? I often used to go for tea with the daughter of the bakers her mother and father where the most wonderful of people, I hope some one remembers more kathy
I was at the Gables in in 1953. Mr Lane was 'the boss'. We referred to the staff as 'Aunty' and 'Uncle'. We played in the woods and farmer Dance's corn field.
I was 5/6 years old. My brothers Trevor, Gordon, and myself, Ian, (Mckie) stayed there for about a year.
Yes I am Gordon McKie and I was also at the Gables wuth brothers Trevor and Ian Mckie..I think i would of been 8 years old as I was born in 1945...We were born in Aldershot but ended up in the Gables with Mr Lane in charge and I believe he had his own sin there as I remember playing with his train set...There were dormitories and ut seemed a very large old building..We started at the local school which we use to walk to..
Cant remember much about it...I think we were well treated but fairly regimented...
Hello Rosemary, Gordon, Ian and Kathy. My name is Peter and I was born in Whichurch in 1945 and lived there until 1961. My family rented a council house on the then new estate on Bere Hill, where Mr Dance's farm was. Of course I remember the children from the Gables having attended the Primary School up by the Town Station. Sadly I can't remember any names but then I can't always remember what I did yesterday. Please do contact me for a chat. I don't live there anymore but there is a great Facebook page called Whitchurch Hants (nostalgia) I'm sure you will get a reaction from the members.
My dad David sheehan was in the gables when he was 7-8 and then again aged 11 he is now 77 and only just talking about his childhood or what he knows of it. After that gables he was in Milesdown in Winchester until 15
Hi Kate,
Thanks for your note. Unfortunately I was there about ten years before him Mr Lane was the boss,
and I remember Thelma Watts was one of the aunties, she was very nice. Best of luck to you and your
Dad. Tony Coleman.
I, Trevor mckie, was at the gables in about 1953 with two of my brothers Gordon and Ian. I had my 7th birthday there.
We were there for about year which seems like a life time when you're a child
We were looked after well very regimental
I suppose it had to be I think there was about 50 or 60 children there I can name some
We used to get pocket money once a week Mr lane would call your name in the red room and you would go and get your pocket money and if you did anything wrong you would lose all or part of your money.
You could spend your money in the shop in the red room which opened once a week or save it.
Some names I remember:
Some times we were put in the boxing ring I was often matched with a black boy who was about my age I think his name was Peter Ellis
Other names I remember
George brown.peter shaw.robert shew.david Shaw
Barry green.justace.green.barbara green.there was a girl called Dorothy her mother or father died while she was there staff auntie sheila.aunie thelma.uncle Thackeray.mr lane the manager had a son called Hughie
We often played in dancers woods if you caught a rabbit and it was used in the kitchen you would get one shilling or if you killed a rat you would get a shilling added to your pocket money l caught a rat it bit me so I had to have an injection but I got my shilling extra .