Marton Camp School

A Memory of Whitegate.

I remember Marton Sec Mod Res (its posh title) better known as Marton Camp School.
I left in 1964 and was in Coquet Dorm. My maiden name was Cardno then. It as the best 2 years of my life. I loved every minute, despite the odd caning from Humph! Was he ever without that pipe in his mouth?
I saw Peter Herdman a few years back, but have not seen many others.

I have just come back from a trip to Sandbach to visit friends and they took me to see Whitegate Church. I was able to go inside and chatted to the organist. It was a very nostalgic. I did not know what had become of the school, but looking at some of the other memories printed here, I can now let my friends know that the site is now a very expensive housing estate. I wonder what they did with the tree that was in the middle of the dorms which had the big bell on it? and the swimming pool?
I do have some photographs somewhere. If I can hunt them out I will scan and post them for any one who would like to see them.

#308320

Comments & Feedback

Just found this I was at Marton Camp School 1961-1964 prior to the big family move to Australia. posts here bring memories flooding back. The Fri Moves the Saturday night dance. Peter P cannings :)
I was at Martin from 1964 to 1966.christine Watson.best yeasts of my life trying to trace hazel and Marilyn whitton twins who were in my class Scottish country dancing netball .athletics loved them all.my 2 brothers went Harry Watson 1962 .paul watson1971 .great memories.so special made me independent
Go on Marton Boarding School Friends on Facebook Christine. You may find them there..

I was there from 1970-72, and can safely say hated every second of it. I was in Grey dorm, and when my father brought me back on a Sunday evening after a weekend away, as we approached the dorm he thought it was empty because there wasn't a sound. I left and went to Waites' brother's school, Haydon Bridge. Two teachers who I did like were Mr Jennings (science) and Mr Bradley (geography). Pert I did not like.
Ann Wyatt nee savage at Martin camp school.would love to connect with anyone who remembers me.
Hi again Ann savage year at Marton camp school left 1958.