Marton School

A Memory of Whitegate.

My name was Thompson then, I was 14 and with others from the Northeast met at Newcastle central stn for our journey and a new adventure to Martonschool,we were the first children to set foot into school grounds,seeing the outside swimming pool soon put smiles on our faces,then we saw army billets which was our dormitories.We slept in bunkbeds,Vera Fail who I met on train had bottom I had top in Coquet dorm, we came good friends.Miss Allsop was teacher and we got on well with her, others were a bit more strict.I loved being there,never ever got bored,enjoyed the Friday evenings dancing,the old blackwhite movies Saturday night for 3p.I had the time of my life.