Whitley Bay My Family

A Memory of Whitley Bay.

I was born in Newcastle and all my family. My grandparents lived at Percy Terrace and I would go every school holiday to stay with them. I loved walking along the sea front with my gran - she would walk us to Colour Coats and Tynemouth in the evening and on the way back she would buy me and my sister and brother a bag of chips and a hot chocolate. We would stay on the beach all day - it was wonderfull. My grandparents were called Selby, they had a guest house. I still have family in the North East and they are dotted around Blyth, Newcastle, Shiremore and Annfield Plan. My dad came from New Kyo in Stanley, they were called Mills. Both grandads were miners in the pits. I remember going to visit them with very fond memories.