Whittlebury School Memories

A Memory of Whittlebury.

I was at Whittlebury School from 1963 until about 1968 (I can't remember the exact date when I left). When Major Meager went, the school was taken over by a Mr Oram, who ran it until it closed. My parents took me away because the O level teaching was no good. I remember some of the incidents given by other people, especially Major Meager expelling his own son and Sooty's (I think his real name was Etheridge and was a relative of the tennis player Christine Trueman) mini being put on the school roof. I didn't learn much.
I remember the names of some of the teachers, but not always what they taught. There was Mr Ryan, Mr Dallas (who was keen on the assistant matron - her name escapes me), also a Mr De la Croix who taught French (obviously,the name is a bit of a give away), and there was also a Mr Bolton who brought a mallet to class and used to bang it on the desk when he lost his temper.
Some of the boys names I remember are Martin Brooks, Mark Ashby and Abu Ghosh who was mad on Buddy Holly.
I also remember sleeping in the "long dorm" and falling down the windy stairs and also the big lake which wasn't very clean.
Does anybody remember me?

#237946

Yes I remember you. Am in a rush. Will circle back and chat some more.
Best, Charles Greig (Head boy) for a term of two about 1964 )
Now known as Paul Gregory -Actor-can be googled pretty easily- now live and work in Hollywood.
I was also in the long dorm in 64/65
What a place! I learnt nothing academically (and at the time academics was all that interested me) but a lot about surviving life.

I swam in the lake. I hung with the matron and I recall having access to a room in the attic where I played trumpet (rather poorly I must say)